An aerial view of Yorkshire Paws & Co at Capitol Park, Tingley

5 star licensed · Tingley, Leeds & Wakefield

Luxury boarding for dogs and cats, with a vet on site.

Purpose built dog apartments and a cattery kept completely separate, run by a family who have looked after Yorkshire's pets since 2008. Check your dates in under a minute.

Tours are free, take about twenty minutes, and come with no obligation.

★★★★★Council licensed
2008Caring for Yorkshire pets since
IncludedVet care in every stay
On siteVeterinary centre

Already a customer? Sign in to see your bookings and the photos and videos from your pet’s stay.

Why owners choose us

The things that are hard to find anywhere else.

Most kennels do one thing. Being part of the Paws & Co Group means the vet, the trainer and the groomer are all on the same site as your pet.

  • Vet care from our own practice, Paws & Co Veterinary Centre on the same site, included in every stay
  • A cattery in its own building, not a row of pens beside the kennels
  • Daily photos and videos through the owner portal, so you can see how they are getting on
  • Dog training available from The Dog Training Company if a stay shows up something worth working on
  • Grooming timed for collection day, so they come home looking their best
A vet examining a small dog at Paws & Co Veterinary Centre, on the same site

The apartments

Built for this, not converted into it.

Every apartment was designed and built for boarding from the ground up when we moved to Capitol Park, with hygienic floors, full central heating and fresh air on tap.

3Exercise and enrichment sessions every day
On siteVet from our own practice
4m²Indoor space per dog apartment
4m²Private outdoor area

Pricing

What it costs, with nothing hidden.

Prices are per apartment, per day, and include VAT and vet care for the whole stay. Drop off day and collection day both count.

Dog boarding

Three levels in identical apartments. One dog, per day

Classic£150 vet care includedfrom £38
Premier£250 vet care includedfrom £52
VIP£350 vet care includedfrom £65

Sharing rates are available for two or three dogs from the same home.

Compare the levels → Check dog dates

Cattery

Per apartment, per day, including VAT

One cat£28
Two cats sharing£38
Vet care benefit£150 included
Check cat dates

Extras such as one to one walks, enrichment sessions, grooming and sofa cuddle time can be added to any stay. Browse the extras.

Paws & Co Group

Everything your pet needs, in one place.

Yorkshire Paws is part of the family owned Paws & Co Group, with the vet and the trainers on the same Capitol Park site.

Finding us

Capitol Park, Tingley.

Between Leeds and Wakefield, close to the M62, M1 and M621 and the White Rose Shopping Centre.

Where we are

Topcliffe Close, Capitol Park,
Tingley, Leeds,
West Yorkshire, WF3 1DR

Get directions

Drop off and collection

Monday to Saturday10:00 to 11:00
14:30 to 16:00
Sunday10:00 to 13:00

Phones answered

Monday to Friday08:45 to 17:30
Saturday09:00 to 13:00
Freephone0800 260 6921

Frequently asked questions

Can I look round before I book?

Yes, and we would rather you did. Tours are free, take about twenty minutes and carry no obligation. You will see the actual apartments, not a brochure. Book one for the kennels, the cattery, or both.

What vaccinations does my pet need?

Dogs and cats both need to be up to date before they arrive, and we will need to see the record. The full list of what we require, along with flea and worming treatment, is on the boarding and cattery information pages.

Will my two dogs be able to stay together?

Yes, if they are from the same home and happy sharing. Up to three dogs can share one apartment, or two if either is a large breed, and every dog must be at least 12 months old. On Classic, two dogs sharing is £50 a day and three is £60, against £38 for one dog on their own. Premier and VIP have sharing rates too. Bonded pairs of cats share one apartment at £38 a day.

Will the cats be able to hear the dogs?

No. The cattery is a separate building rather than a row of pens next to the kennels, so there is no barking and no dog smell. It is the single thing cat owners tell us makes the most difference.

What happens if my pet is unwell during their stay?

Paws & Co Veterinary Centre is on the same site, so a vet is close at hand. Every stay includes vet care at the practice for illness or injury that arises during the stay, up to £150, £250 or £350 per apartment for dogs depending on the level, and £150 per apartment for cats. It is a care benefit, not insurance. We will always contact you first, unless waiting would put your pet at risk.

Will I hear anything while they are with you?

Yes. We put photos and videos on the owner portal through the stay, so you can see how they are settling rather than wondering.

Do I have to board with you to use the groomer?

No. The salon takes standalone appointments from across Leeds, Wakefield and the wider area. If your dog is boarding, we can time the groom for collection day instead.

Check your dates, or come and look round.

Availability takes a minute. A tour takes twenty, and costs nothing.

Dogs from £38 · Cats from £28 Check dates Call

Yorkshire Paws & Co

Topcliffe Close, Capitol Park, Tingley, West Yorkshire, WF3 1DR

Drop Off & Collection Times

Monday to Saturday

10.00am - 11.00am & 2.30pm - 4.00pm

Sunday 

10:00am - 1:00pm

Get directions